City Hall (Former) – Fort Worth TX

Fort Worth, TX

Civic Facilities, City and Town Halls

Description

The old Fort Worth City Hall (now used as the Public Safety and Courts Building) was constructed by the PWA in 1938:

“Fort Worth, like many other communities, utilized federal relief funds to upgrade its civic infrastructure during the Depression. In the case of the 1938 City Hall, the Public Works Administration (PWA) provided approximately forty-five per cent of the $500,000 construction cost, and the balance was funded by a city bond issue…The 1893 Victorian city hall was demolished so that the site could be used for this building, and construction began in December 1937…

The Classical or “PWA” Moderne building is four stories tall with a full basement and sub-basement. In the words of Walter A. Koons, regional counsel for the PWA who spoke at the dedication, it is ‘sturdy, unpretentious, yet impressive.'”   (Fort Worth’s Legendary Landmarks)

Roark, Carol. 1985. "Fort Worth's Legendary Landmarks." Texas Christian University Press.

Site originally submitted by Susan Kline on March 25, 2013.

1000 Throckmorton St.
Fort Worth, TX 76102

One comment on “City Hall (Former) – Fort Worth TX

1. Eveline Evans

https://www.fortwortharchitecture.com/psafety.htm – This Classical Moderne Building was designed by Wyatt C. Hedrick and was built as a part of the Works Progress Administration. It was built to replace the older and smaller City Hall that was built in 1893. This building served as Fort Worth’s City Hall from 1938 until 1971. The Moderne style was a part of the Art Deco Movement. The building was renamed in 2007 for A.D. Marshall, one of the city’s longest tenured employees.

1. Eveline Evans