Black Butte Lookout Tower (former), Shasta National Forest – Mt. Shasta CA

Mt. Shasta, CA

Parks and Recreation, Forestry and Agriculture, Paths and Trails, Fire Lookouts

Description

Black Butte is a cluster of peaks in the Shasta National Forest. In the 1930s, the CCC built trails up to the summit as well as the Black Butte lookout tower. The tower was destroyed by a storm in 1962. Another was built in 1963 but removed to another location in 1973.

Site originally submitted by Ralph Kivett on February 26, 2014.

Black Butte
Mt. Shasta, CA 96017
Shasta County

2 comments on “Black Butte Lookout Tower (former), Shasta National Forest – Mt. Shasta CA

1. The place I am thinking of had a trail going up to it and would not have been accessible except by mule or horseback.

2. Black Butte cinder cone near the cities of Weed and Mt. Shasta was a source of building stone for homes as well as a source of rock or stone that was, and may still be being used as as an an aggregate for concrete after being crushed and separated into different sizes.