Forestry Work – Portland ME

Portland, ME

Description

The annual report of the Forestry Division of the Park Commission for the year ending December 31, 1934 reads:

“This branch of the Park Department was helped greatly by the Federal Relief Projects; the C. W. A. during the first four months of 1934, with six tree workers and number of laborers for woods clearing, and again under the E. R. A. from the middle of September to the end of the year with two tree climbers. On all this work the Park Department maintained its own foreman and furnished the truck and driver, also all tools, equipment and materials were contributed by this department. It is interesting to note that this project was one of the few in the City where practically no material expenditure was necessary to carry on the work. It is very gratifying to the writer, as City Forester, to have these workers furnished to us, enabling us to complete much needed tree work. It is a fact that n years such as the last few we have experienced, the trees are among the first to be neglected.

The following figures show the number of man days worked by men on these projects:
C. W. A.: 307 Tree Climber days 257 Laborer days
E. R. A.: 98 Tree Climber days 11 Laborer days

Brown Tail Moth A C.W.A. project, carried on by the State for the extermination of these moth nests, was of great value to the City. The nests were cut and destroyed on both public and private trees. This made a minimum of spraying necessary during the summer.”

Source notes

The annual report of the Forestry Division of the Park Commission for the year ending December 31, 1934.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on December 31, 2015.

Portland, ME 04103