Forest Service Building – Elkins WV

Elkins, WV

Federal Facilities, Administrative Buildings

Treasury Department, Federal & Military Operations

Louis A. Simon, Neal A. Melick

Description

Currently known as the United States Department of Agriculture Building, the historic U.S. Forest Service Building in Elkins, West Virginia was constructed with Treasury Deparrment funds.

Architectural details: Three-story flat roof facility built to a U-shaped plan. Red brick in common bond with concrete façade and pilasters with caps and block defining the bays and supporting the cornice. Course belt of concrete separating the first and second floors. Concrete lintel and sills with 8/8 windows. Bathrooms have been altered/modernized but still contain original fabric in most of the building (including the bathrooms).

The building houses examples of New Deal artwork.

Source notes

West Virginia State Historic Property form "200 Sycamore Street" RD-0063-0042-1 Building cornerstone

Site originally submitted by Ernest Everett Blevins on June 9, 2017.

200 Sycamore Street