Forest Park Golf Course Improvements – Woodhaven NY

New York City, Queens, Woodhaven, NY

Parks and Recreation, Golf Courses

New Deal Agencies:
Civil Works Administration (CWA), Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA), Temporary Emergency Relief Act (NY only)

1936

Description

On July 16, 1935, the Department of Parks announced that the Forest Park Golf Course in Queens had been “entirely rebuilt with new greens and tees in line with the most modern golf architecture.” A later press release confirmed that this, and work on other golf courses, had been done with “relief funds provided by the C.W.A., T.E.R.A. and W.P.A.”

The course is still popular and has been named the “best New York City golf course” by Golf Guides USA.

Source notes

Department of Parks, Press Release, July 16, 1935 Department of Parks, Press Release, May 7, 1936 https://www.golfnyc.com/

Site originally submitted by Frank da Cruz on October 2, 2016.

101 Forest Park Dr.