Foothill Boulevard Cutoff – Sylmar CA

Sylmar, CA

New Deal Agency:

Description

A 1934 issue of California Highway & Public Works magazine reported that 3.53 miles of road from Tunnel Station on the San Fernando Road to Olive View Hospital (formerly Sanitarium) was constructed between Dec. 1933 and Oct. 1934 northwest of San Fernando to finally complete former state highway 4 within the Los Angeles area. A reinforced concrete bridge across the Southern Pacific Railroad was constructed along with a bridge across a spur track to the Hercules Powder company plant. Federal aid for this portion of road and the bridges was $281,000.

November-December 1934 issue of California Highway & Public Works magazine

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on August 10, 2014.

Sylmar, CA 91342

2 comments on “Foothill Boulevard Cutoff – Sylmar CA

1. A small correction to the information given –
    State Route 4 was the legislative number for US 99, which at this time followed San Fernando Road and The Old Road.
    Foothill Blvd was Legislative Route 157 (unsigned State Highway) from Maclay Ave to Sierra Highway. The construction mentioned in the article refers to the completion of Foothill Blvd between Roxford St and Sierra Highway, for clarification. https://socalregion.com/highways/ca118002/

The bridge pictured was constructed originally in 1911 and widened to its current state in 1935.

2. Craig Baker