Florida State Hospital Development – Chattahoochee FL

Chattahoochee, FL

Education and Health, Hospitals and Clinics

Beers Construction Co.

Description

The Public Works Administration (PWA) was involved with multiple construction projects on the grounds of the Florida State Hospital in 1936-7. The PWA supplied a $300,355 grant for construction as part of one combined project, whose total cost was $670,428. PWA Docket No. FL 1135-R. (A second project, Docket FL 1240-R, provided $42,853 for “miscellaneous buildings”—total cost: $95,447.)

“The acutely congested condition of the hospital wards and the general housing problem has been somewhat relieved during the biennium with the completion of eleven major buildings with the assistance of federal funds. The structures, all completely fireproof, are designed and built to conform with the needs of a modern mental hospital. The new buildings include: tuberculosis hospital, general hospital, white female ward building, colored female ward building, diet kitchen, bachelor doctors’ quarters, apartment building, men’s dormitory, nurses’ home, and underground corridors . connecting the general hospital buildings.”

The exact locations and status of the New Deal-financed buildings are presently unknown to Living New Deal.

Superintendents report of the Florida State Hospital (1936-1938) by Florida State Hospital (pg. 13)

State Archives of Florida, collection P75-294: [State] Institutions, Board of Commissioners, Publicity materials of the Florida Construction Program, (PWA), 1936-1937.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 3, 2018.

Main St.