Florida CCC Museum, Highlands Hammock State Park – Sebring FL

Sebring, FL

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

Description

The museum, located in a 1939 CCC building, opened during the Ninth Annual CCC Festival on November 5, 1994. You will see displays of CCC memorabilia, photographs and examples of CCC workmanship. Big Band music and President Roosevelt’s Fireside Chats play in the background. A video of original CCC footage takes you back to the 1930s. There was also a totem pole that was installed in the museum at the time (since removed).

The CCC developed eight state parks in Florida: Highlands Hammock, Myakka River, Hillsborough River, Gold Head Branch, O’Leno, Fort Clinch, Torreya and Florida Caverns.

Brochure on Florida's CCC Museum, Highlands Hammock State Park.

Site originally submitted by Will Cook on February 20, 2014.

5931 Hammock Rd
Sebring, FL 33872
Highlands County

One comment on “Florida CCC Museum, Highlands Hammock State Park – Sebring FL

1. David Schmidt

The totem pole is no longer at the museum.
    ” The museum is the centerpiece of over 60 other CCC buildings and constructions in the eastern half of the park.
    The CCC project was to be the Florida Botanical Garden and Arboretum but was never finished. It was eventually merged with the existing Highlands Hammock Park created by John Roebling II in memory of his wife, Margaret Shippen Roebling. Mr. Roebling was the son and grandson of the builders the Brooklyn Bridge.”

Submitted by David J. W. Schmidt, curator of the Florida CCC Museum at Highlands Hammock State Park.

1. David Schmidt