Florida Caverns Golf Course – Marianna FL

Marianna, FL

Parks and Recreation, Golf Courses

Robert Trent Jones Sr.

Description

The Florida Caverns Golf Course is located on the grounds of the Florida Caverns State Park near the city of Marianna in Jackson County. In February 1938, State Forester and Park Executive Harry Lee Baker brought in golf course architect Robert Trent Jones Sr. who, upon inspection, indicated he was pleased with the location in the state park.In August of 1938, $50,000 was approved by President Franklin D. Roosevelt for the construction of an 18-hole golf course on property adjoining the newly constructed Florida Caverns State Park. The State provided an additional $48,700 bring the project to Marianna, at no cost to the city’s citizens. When work began on the golf course later that year, news reports credit Arthur Ham with the design. Ham reportedly worked for the legendary golf course architect, Donald Ross. Nearly 100 Works Progress Administration (WPA) workers were hired for ten months to complete the Florida Caverns Golf Course. Nine holes were opened by March of 1939, and the entire course by July of that year. By the late 1940s, nine holes had been abandoned for unknown reasons.

Site originally submitted by Scott Stanley on April 29, 2015.

3345 Caverns Road