Flood Mitigation – Mercer ME

Mercer, ME

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities

New Deal Agencies:
Civil Works Administration (CWA), Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Public Works Administration (PWA), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

1933

1936

Description

Mercer ME, a small town of only 408 residents at the 1930 Census, received federal help for relief work, which included flood mitigation. Contributions from the Works Progress Administration (WPA), the Public Works Administration (PWA), and the Civil Works Administration (CWA) are mentioned in the 1936 Town Report. The Report lists following details about the relief work and flood control efforts carried out in 1936:

Two people are listed in connection with a 1933 CWA project.

Eighteen people and three companies are listed in connection with repairs after the 1936 flood. “Flood Project, WPA, Beech Hill Towns Portion $1,171.94.”

Annual Reports of the Town Officers of the town of Mercer Maine.

Excerpt: “Summer Highway Account - Transferred to WPA $800 [...]