Flood Control – Concord NH

Concord, NH

Infrastructure and Utilities, Flood and Erosion Control

Description

Following the flood of 1936 in the Merrimack Valley, action was taken by local and national leaders. In 1936, the city reported the following resolution:

“Whereas, the recent flood in the Merrimack Valley caused serious damages to our industrial plants, many of which suffered not only through the direct damage but production loss and their employees became victims of the flood through unemployment and loss in wages and. Whereas, floods such as we have experienced may again occur unless immediate steps are taken to create storage reservoirs, Be it resolved, that the Concord City Government hereby respectfully petitions the President of the United States to recommend and approve the requests of the New Hampshire Water Resources Board for funds from PWA which up to the present time have been sought without success, that the work of flood control in the Merrimack Valley may be progressed without further delay.”

In 1939, work started on such an erosion project north of Horseshoe Pond, in which the WPA began reenforcing the river with stone. In 1940, this project was 95 percent complete.

Source notes

City of Concord ANNUAL REPORT of the RECEIPTS and EXPENDITURES for the year ending DECEMBER 31, 1936 to 1940

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on July 12, 2014.

Concord, NH 03301