Flag Pole Hill – Dallas TX

Dallas, TX

Parks and Recreation, Picnic and Other Facilities

Description

Civilian Conservation Corps Company 2896 resided at White Rock Lake in Dallas from 1935 to 1942. The CCC Company also built neighboring Flag Pole Hill between 1936 and 1937. Improvements constructed by the CCC included a picturesque overlook surmounted by a tall flag pole and accessible by sixteen wide stone steps from a newly-paved parking area. They also constructed an 81-foot long open-air picnic shelter, a small stone latrine, and an all-purpose stone building that was afterward used for many years to house transmitting equipment for city-owned radio station WRR. At the bottom of the hill, the CCC built a collection of concession and out-buildings that is now the City of Dallas Park and Recreation Department Recreation Services Division Office.

Site originally submitted by Larry Moore on July 12, 2014.

8007 East Northwest Highway
Dallas, TX 75238
Dallas County

4 comments on “Flag Pole Hill – Dallas TX

1. Hi,

My name is Regina and I am with the Dallas A&M Club, the official Texas A&M alumni organization for the area.

How do I go about renting the Flag Pole Hill Pavilion?

• Gabriel Milner

We just chronicle the New Deal origins of sites and artworks. To reserve space at the Pavilion you’ll need to contact them directly.

2. Billy D

I drove past Flag Pole Hill yesterday and noticed that the flagpole was missing. What’s up? Is it being replaced?

3. Kate Smith

I am wanting to know if the steps leading up to the Flag are the original design? What year was the flag pole put up? What year were the stairs built?

1. Hi,

2. Billy D