Five Finger Lighthouse – Hobart Bay AK

Hobart Bay, AK

Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Maritime: Harbors, Ports & Lighthouses

Description

"This lighthouse stands on an island approximately 750 by 190 feet in size and Is midway between Stephens Passage and Frederick Sound. The tower, surmounted by a lantern, rises from a rectangular base which contains a combination living room and kitchen, four bedrooms, a bath, a radio room, an engine room, battery room, boiler room, and the necessary storage space. On the island are also a hoist house, a boathouse, and a short stretch of sea wall. All construction is fireproof and is reinforced concrete. The station is equipped with fog signals, and its 7,100 candlepower lamp has a range of 15 miles. The project was completed in May 1936 at a cost of $92,996.10." (PWA Report)

"Work on Tree Points new tower began in 1933. The new art deco lighthouse was situated just south of the original lighthouse, and a wooden trestle was built between the two towers allowing the lantern room to be slid horizontally to its new home. The new lighthouse, finished in 1935 at a cost of $47,481, consisted of a one-story building attached to a square tower that rose to a height of 58 feet." (Flynn and Polese)

Source notes

C.W. Short and R. Stanley-Brown. "Public Buildings: A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies Between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration." (1939). "The New Deal: A 75th Anniversary Celebration." Kathryn Flynn with Richard Polese. https://www.5fingerlighthouse.com/

Hobart Bay, AK

Location notes:
Located on a small island in the midst of other islands known as the Five Finger Islands 65 miles south of Juneau, 40 miles north of Petersburg and about 20 miles from Kake, Alaska.

$92,996.00

2 comments on “Five Finger Lighthouse – Hobart Bay AK

1. Peter Kaufman

Hello:

Do you know if the WPA was involved in the construction of the Scotch Cap Light on Unimak Island in Alaska? That one was destroyed by a tsunami in 1946.

Any information you can give me on either lighthouse would be much appreciated.
    Thank you.

Peter Kaufman

2. Thomas Cumps

The picture above is not of Five Finger Lighthouse. The caption is wrong. It is the Tree Point Lighthouse.
    Thomas Cumps
    Five Finger Lighthouse Society