Firehouse (former) – West Sacramento CA

West Sacramento, CA

Firehouses, Military and Public Safety

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) built a firehouse in the then unincorporated area of Broderick (now West Sacramento) for the Washington Fire District.  The building is now privately owned.

According to the Sacramento Bee on May 13, 2016, the station had “been long vacant” when it was acquired by Derar Zawaydeh and Philippe Masoud, owners of  chain of brewpubs called “Burgers and Brews.” The downstairs was converted into a restaurant and the upstairs became the bar and club.  Thankfully, the Art Deco architecture of the building was preserved.

Source notes

WPA Job Card, Fresno Public Library, San Joaquin Valley Heritage & Genealogy Center.  WPA Project 65-1-08-74, Approval Date 9-6-39, $15,754, Federal man-hours 34,138, Average employed 44, Total funds $26,040.  NB: WPA job cards are a primary source that indicates an appropriation was made for the project, but does not confirm that a project was completed; in this case, however, we know that the building exists.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Lavadiere on July 26, 2018.

317 3rd Street
West Sacramento, CA 95605
Yolo County

Federal CostTotal Cost
$15,754.00 $26,040.00

One comment on “Firehouse (former) – West Sacramento CA

1. My late Father, Ambrose (Andy) Bertsch was the Fire Chief here for many years during the late 60’s and 70’s. His three sons, Gary, Ronald, and (Thomas) Michael Bertsch, all became professional firefighters. We were a firefighting family! Gary spent most of his Firefighting Career at Florin Fire Protection District as a Paramedic Fire Captain. Later he became the Health and Safety Officer at Rancho Seco Nuclear Power Plant in Sacramento. Ron rose through the ranks of East Yolo Fire, where he spent over 25 years, as a Captain and Fire Service Training Officer. While at WFPD he was in charge of creating and conducting the areas first Regional Occupational Fire Training Program for High School Students. This operation was responsible for the training dozens of future Full Time Professional and Volunteer Firefighters. (Thomas) Michael Bertsch started as a Volunteer , Relief Pain Firefighter at WFPD. Was employed at Winters California Fire Department as a Firefighter, EMT, and Fire Apparatus Engineer/Training Officer. Eventually finding his way to becoming employed with CDF, now Cal-Fire. Ultimately spending over a decade with Cal-Fire as a Firefighter I, Fire Apparatus Engineer, and LT Fire Captain. Sincerely, Thomas M. Bertsch Cal-Fire , Retired.