Firehouse – Concord CA

Description

WPA Project No. 465-3-2-596, App. Date May 4, 1938, $15,342, Total Funds $27,413, Federal Man-hours 16,654, Average Employed 51, Sponsor: Mt. Diablo Fire Protection District, “Construct firehouse, including driveways and sidewalks, in the town of Concord, Contra Costa County, and perform incidental and appurtenant work. In addition to projects specifically approved. County owned property. Sponsor is a legally constituted public body with authority to operate the project over the entire area involved.”

There is a plaque on the front of the buildings that is not clear on Google Street view, but in discussion with a fire district employee, she confirmed that this was constructed in 1938. Hopefully someone can visit and confirm that the plaque is a WPA marker.

WPA Job Cards, Fresno Public Library, San Joaquin Valley Heritage & Genealogy Center.

Local source.