Fire Station Repair – Waterville ME

Description

According to the 1933 and ’34 town reports, the Civil Works Administration (CWA) and Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA) were involved in:

“REPAIRS TO HOUSES
The CWA laid the last section of flooring in the Central Station and built a new hose drying rack and also painted and papered the interior of Hose No. 4 house. Hose No. 3 house interior was painted last spring by the driver there. Previous to the CWA work only minor repairs were attempted.”

“The construction of fire prevention pools in the rural section”

(1934) REPAIRS TO HOUSES
“A concrete wall was put under the west side of Hose 4 house and the roof of Central .Station is being repaired and the upstairs of Central Station is being painted by the E. R. A. Other than that only minor repairs were made.”

Other than the central station, the sub stations mentioned were all sold and rebuilt for private or commercial use according to a local firefighter I talked to. One of the former substations can be seen at 35 Ticonic St. for instance.

Annual Report of the City of Waterville Maine

Project originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on December 29, 2015.