Field Experiment Station (former) – Meridian MS

Meridian, MS

Forestry and Agriculture

New Deal Agencies:
Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works, National Recovery Administration (NRA)

1933

1936

Description

The station was begun in the 1931 as a fruit and vegetable research station. From 1933-1935, the site was expanded and new buildings constructed. The buildings were built by Public Works Administration from 1933 to 1935 with an allotment of $96,350. Funds were provided by Public Works under the National Industrial Recovery Act. The purpose of the allotment was fruit and vegetable disease research and auxiliary buildings devoted to sugar cane research. The Administration Office and Laboratory were built in 1933. After a new two-story brick and stucco administration building and laboratory was constructed 1935, the first administration office was used only as a laboratory. It was a wooden structure now covered with corrugated metal panels. The greenhouse, ca. 1934, is brick and glass on a concrete slab, with the back two-thirds of the building brick with metal framing and glass in the Bungalow/Craftsman style. Also included in the buildings were a caretakers home, project supervisor home, pump house, garage, storage building, and muscadine grape arbor trellis. The pump house and well were built in the late 1930s to replace a metal pump house and water tower constructed in 1933. The buildings are still extant, but use of the site is unknown. The station was closed in 1983.

Source notes

Mississippi Department of Archives & History. Historic Resources Inventory 075-MER-5001-NR. Retrieved September 25, 2021 from:

Rush, F. K. (Dec. 30, 1989). Nomination Form for the National Register of Historic Places. United States Department of the Interior. National Park Service.

Meridian Station is Given $90,000. (Jan. 19, 1934). Clarion-Ledger, p. 7.
Mississippi Share of PWA Program Officially is Set at $23,000,000 by Ickes. (May 6, 1934). Clarion-Ledger, p. 8.

Mississippi is Awarded 11 Million Dollars on Public Works Projects. (Aug. 13, 1934). Clarion-Ledger, p. 10.

Gulfport Pier-Warehouses Receive Largest Allotment. (Aug. 13, 1934). The Daily Herald (Biloxi), p. 1.

Agricultural Department Appropriation Bill for 1936. (January, 1935). United States. Congress. House Appropriations. Washington: U. S. Government Printing Office, p. 350-351. Retrieved September 25, 2021 from Google Play ebooks: https://play.google.com/store/books/details?id=MqDvrRDpblkC&rdid=book-MqDvrRDpblkC&rdot=1

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on September 26, 2021.

Peavey Drive and Old Marion-Russell Road