Ferry Point Park – Bronx NY

Bronx, New York City, NY

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Picnic and Other Facilities, Comfort Stations (Restrooms), Athletic Courts and Fields

1941

Description

Ferry Point Park is a large park in the Bronx located at the site of the Bronx-Whitestone Bridge on the East River. New York City acquired the land in 1937. It was planned under Robert Moses and constructed by the WPA. A NYC Parks Department press release from August 11, 1941, announced that the park had been completed. The release describes several of the features constructed by the WPA, including: an overlook above the water, “a combination comfort station and storage building,” “two baseball diamonds,” picnic areas, tree plantings and more.

Unfortunately the large portion of the park West of the Hutchinson River Parkway (outlined in blue on the map shown) has been turned over to Donald Trump for “development” into a “world class golf course.”

Ferry Point Park
Bronx, NY 10465
Bronx County

One comment on “Ferry Point Park – Bronx NY

1. the opinion on the “unfortunate turn over” of a large section of the park is misleading. this toxic dump was allowed for years by elected officials an when the decision was made to create a golf course it was really a way to legallize the dumping there. what was supposed to take 3 years and 21mil from the developer turned out to be 13 years with 329mil from the taxpayers. This “White elephant” was in limbo and Trump was the only one who took on the challenge (made a deal) to accept this mess and he did create a golf course and invested 10 mil for the clubhouse and some landscaping. Check out the website under west side golf to learn more.