Federal Project Number One Headquarters (former site of McLean Mansion) – Washington DC

Historic Sites, Archaeology and History

Description

Federal Project Number One (1935-1939) consisted of the WPA’s art, music, theatre, writing, and historic records survey programs. It was headquartered in the McLean Mansion at 1500 I Street NW. The mansion was torn down in 1939 to make way for the new Lafayette Building (which still exists today, and is home to the Export-Import Bank). Federal Project Number One also ceased to exist in 1939, although New Deal art projects (except for the theater) continued on as locally sponsored (but still WPA-funded) projects throughout the nation.

Source notes

“New Deal Washington: The 2009 Big Read – DC, Walking Tour Guide,” Humanities Council of Washington, DC.

Susan Rubenstein DeMasi, Henry Alsberg: The Driving Force of the New Deal Federal Writers' Project, McFarland & Company, 2016, p. 164.

“Behind the Scenes in Washington,” Santa Rosa Republican (Santa Rosa, California), November 2, 1935, p. 10.

“Capital Gleanings,” The Herald Bulletin (Burley, Idaho), March 23, 1939, p. 2.

“Daily Washington Merry-Go-Round,” The Kilgore News Herald (Kilgore, Texas), January 3, 1937, p. 12.

New Deal Invades Washington,” Sunday Star, September 29, 1935 (accessed September 1, 2020).

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on September 1, 2020.