Federal Office Building – New York NY

Post Offices, Federal Facilities, Auxiliary Federal Facilities

Treasury Department, Federal & Military Operations

Description

The Federal Office Building at 90 Church Street was constructed between 1934 and 1935 by the Treasury Department Public Buildings Bureau, and includes the Church Street Station Post Office. A multi-story addition on top of the building was completed a few years later. It occupies the entire city block bounded by between Church Street and West Broadway and Vesey and Barclay Streets. The architecture spans neo-Classical and Art Deco styles and was designed by a team of Cross & Cross, Pennington, Lewis & Mills, under the direction of Louis A. Simon, Supervising Architect of the Department of the Treasury.  The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1986.

The building suffered some damage during the September 11, 2001 attacks, after which it had to be thoroughly cleaned of pollutants.  It still houses offices for state and local, as well as federal, agencies.

Cornerstone

AIA Guide to New York City (5th ed.). New York: Oxford University Press. 2010

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on July 29, 2013.

90 Church St
New York, NY 10007
New York County

One comment on “Federal Office Building – New York NY

1. Shauna Jackson

The United States post office on, or near, Church Street, in New York City, in America’s financial district, is an awe-inspiring architectural landmark, and important touchstone for many. My grandfather worked in the United States postal service, mostly in Cincinnati, Ohio. Long deceased, I could see why my grandfather devoted his career to such an important job. Straight-forward and simple to use, readily accessible to everyone, the structure transmitted duty, professionalism, and responsibility, as well as the importance of the work conducted within. My grandfather would have been proud. I’m thankful I had the chance to see it. Best, Shauna Daneen Jackson.

1. Shauna Jackson