U.S. Courthouse – Los Angeles CA

Los Angeles, CA

Federal Courthouses, Federal Facilities, Post Offices

Treasury Department, Federal & Military Operations

Gilbert Stanley Underwood, Louis A. Simon

Description

Built between 1937 and 1940, the U.S. Courthouse was the third federal building constructed in Los Angeles, CA. At the time of its completion, it was the largest federal building in the western United States.

According to the U.S. General Services Administration’s registry of historic buildings, “Gilbert Stanley Underwood was selected to design the building as consulting architect to the Office of the Supervising Architect of the Treasury Department. The actual plans were prepared by the Supervising Architect’s Office. Underwood was acclaimed for his public architecture. His work includes lodges in National Parks, over two dozen post offices, a number of federal courthouses, and the magnificent U.S. Mint in San Francisco.

“The original plan specified a fifteen-story building. Even before construction began in May 1937, the Treasury Department realized two more floors would be needed. Congress did not appropriate the additional funding until the initial fifteen-story building was finished in January 1939. The building’s top two stories and penthouse were added between April 1939 and March 1940. At the time of its completion, it was the largest federal building in the western United States. It employed 122 men for 7 months.

“The post office, located on the ground and first floors, moved to another site in 1965. The expanding U.S. District Court then took over the space.”

The courthouse contains several New Deal murals and sculptures (see linked projects at right).

U.S. General Services Administration, "U.S. Courthouse, Los Angeles, CA"