Federal Office Building Expansion – Cheyenne WY

Cheyenne, WY

Federal Facilities, Administrative Buildings

Treasury Department, Federal & Military Operations

Description

Originally started during the Hoover administration and completed in 1933, Cheyenne’s Federal Building was expanded with Treasury Department funds during the New Deal era.

GSA: “The fourth story was added in 1937 by dismantling the buildings parapet wall and elevator penthouse, constructing the new story, and reconstructing the salvaged elements. The buildings structural capacity was designed to accommodate four stories above the original three constructed, a unique forethought towards the buildings potential growth needs. This addition consists of brick masonry exterior walls with buff-colored face brick to match the original building. The fourth story has simple brick detailing including lintels, sills and trim. The window openings align with the original bays below, and have two paired casement units separated by a thin brick pilaster. The low brick parapet is capped with a simple stone coping. The elevator penthouse was reconstructed in a similar manner, centered on the north elevations flush to the exterior face of the wall. The cornice on the penthouse is simple in profile. Windows in the penthouse vary in size, have stone sills, and the units are true divided light casements. The structural system is still evident above the plane of the roofing to allow for more stories to be added in the future.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on June 2, 2017.

308 W 21st Street