Federal Building – Anchorage AK

Description

“Constructed almost twenty years before Alaska became the forty-ninth state, the Federal Building in Anchorage symbolized the U.S. government’s commitment to the economic growth and development of the territory. Providing residents with a post office, courthouse, and other federal services, it was the first large federal building constructed in Anchorage.” (U.S. General Services Administration)

“The building housed every federal agency with an office in Anchorage, and tenants included the Civilian Conservation Corps, the United States Department of the Interior, the Signal Corps, and the Alaska Railroad. In order to accommodate all of them, the building expanded several times. The first wing extension, completed in 1940–1941, closely followed the original construction and housed the post office.” (U.S. General Services Administration)

The modern cast concrete facility was completed in 1940 and additions begun to enlarge the building that same year, utilizing a $100,000 grant in addition to the original approved expenditure of $825,000.

925000

Big Federal Building for Anchorage. (November 29, 1938). The Alaska Miner, p. 12.

Col. Ohlson assures railroad layoff will not be Alaska burden. (August 22, 1939). The Alaska Miner, p. 12.

Anchorage Building. (November 6, 1939). Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, p. 3.

Gov. Gruening outlines projects and plans for betterment of Alaska. (May 13, 1940). Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, p. 4.

Haycox, S. (2002). Alaska: An American Colony. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press.

Federal Building, Anchorage, AK. US General Services Administration. Retrieved from http://www.gsa.gov/portal/ext/html/site/hb/category/25431/actionParameter/exploreByBuilding/buildingId/186

Project originally submitted by Susan C. Allen on January 1, 2015.

605 West Fourth Avenue