Wayne Aspinall Federal Building Addition – Grand Junction CO

Grand Junction, CO

Post Offices, Federal Facilities

New Deal Agencies:
Federal & Military Operations, Public Works Funding, Treasury Department, Public Works Administration (PWA)

Description

“The three-story Italian Renaissance Revival style building was constructed as a post office in 1918. James A. Wetmore served as the supervisory architect. The walls are of Indiana limestone, and the tall first floor windows are set in rounded arches. A 1940 addition, funded by the PWA, extends from the rear of the building. In 1972, Congress renamed the building in honor of Wayne N. Aspinall who had a distinguished career as a U.S. Representative from Colorado from 1949 to 1973.”   (www.historycolorado.org)

Site originally submitted by Amy Ronnebeck Hall on May 1, 2013.

400 Rood Avenue