Farnsworth Middle School – Sheboygan WI

Sheboygan, WI

Description

"This building is approximately 256 by 388 feet. It contains administrative offices, library, auditorium seating 1,000, double gymnasium, and classrooms for art, music, biology, general science, mechanical drawing, printing, woodworking, and metal working, a study hall seating 200, 25 classrooms, and a cafeteria. The building has a volume of 1,900,000 cubic feet. The entire construction is fireproof.

The project was completed in June 1938 at a construction cost of $583,312 and a project cost of $654,468, including about $33,000 for land."

1017 Union Ave.
Sheboygan, WI 53081

Originally the South Side Junior High School. Name changed to Farnsworth in 1960.

$654,468.00

2 comments on “Farnsworth Middle School – Sheboygan WI

1. Tracie Grube-Gaurkee

Farnsworth Middle School was built and open by 1931. From my understanding, there were no federal PWA funds used on it, but I have not been able to find hard data on this. The school, in Sheboygan, that was built with WPA funds was North High School, now known as Urban Middle School.

2. Tracie Grube-Gaurkee

Also, I attended Farnsworth for middle school. We had a cafetorium, not a separate auditorium and cafeteria as Urban had. Also, the library protruded into the hallway on the third floor. There were no massive updates made to the school until about 1996 – 1997 since it had been built and opened in 1931.