Farm-to-Market Roads – Hardwick MA

Hardwick, MA

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities

Description

Works Progress Administration (W.P.A.) labor constructed farm-to-market roads in Hardwick, Mass. WPA Bulletin, 1937:

With the hearty cooperation of town officials WPA is constructing 10 miles of farm-to-market roads in Hardwick, several of the roads tapping a prolific source of milk for the big city markets. One farmer who has been an active petitioner for the new roads insisted that his milk was butter after a half dozen jolting miles while all agreed that the roads, especially in the Spring, were very bad. WPA will drain the roadsides and widen the streets to a width of 22 leveled and properly graded feet.

Source notes

Works Progress Bulletin, Massachusetts: Oct. 1, 1937 (pg. 2) https://archive.org/details/worksprogressbul3637unit

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on February 19, 2017.

Hardwick, MA