Farm-to-Market Road – Covington LA

Covington, LA

Description

“Construction of a three-mile long farm-to-market road in St. Tammany parish was completed this week by the Works Progress Administration.

Sponsored by the St. Tammany Parish Police Jury, employing approximately 22 men and costing $15,300, the project included the moving and rebuilding of fences, construction of two wooden bridges, and repairing the road which will serve as a fire line in case of forest fires” (WPA builds road, p. 1).

Exact location and current status of the road is unknown to the Living New Deal.

Source notes

The Ruston Daily Leader. (25 May 1937). WPA builds road near Covington. Page 1. Retrieved from newspapers.com.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on July 19, 2014.

Covington, LA St. Tammany County