Fairview High School Gymnasium – Camden AR

Camden, AR

A.N. McAninch

Contractors:
general contractors, J.H. Leveck and Sons

Description

Completed in 1937, “the gymnasium building contained a gym floor and basketball court and courts for several other types of floor games, a modern swimming pool, with bleachers to seat 500 people on the semi-basement lever, shower rooms, dressing rooms, and restrooms and storage rooms on both floors. The first floor contained a large stage and the gym floor was used as an auditorium at times. It would seat 1,500 people. The building was modern in every detail. The Fairview School was the only school in Arkansas that had a swimming pool at that time.”*

**Docket 1034 cost $116,566 and involved both a loan and grant from PWA. It was allotted on 9/25/35. Construction started 4/18/36 and was completed 5/22/37.

Source notes

*"History of Fairview District" composed by Mr. R.H. Shaddock, Mrs. Bill Bowman, and Mrs. Wayne Bethea. ** Email inquiry response from Robert Leighninger at [email protected]

Site originally submitted by Teresa Allen on October 25, 2013.

Fairview Road
Camden, AR 71701

Location notes: Exact coordinates unknown.

One comment on “Fairview High School Gymnasium – Camden AR

1. Amanda T. Wunnenberg

Saving the Fairview Gym has become an on-going project, thanks to Teresa Allen and her classmates giving it new life. Volunteers are working daily to make it presentable for a visitor Open House in late September, 2014. We are Sharing our Vision and taking steps to re-purpose this facility into a Community/Civic Center.