University of Mississippi: Faculty Housing – University MS

University, MS

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Thomas H. Johnson Jr.

Walter L. Perry Construction Company

Description

Constructed primarily with Works Progress Administration funding, the University of Mississippi built 22 vernacular cottage-style houses on a new street named Faculty Row in 1939 (Walton, 2008). The three-bedroom houses ranged from 1200 to 1600 square feet, and were sided with clapboard. Each had a garage or carport (Mississippi Department of Archives and History).

Only one of the houses remains on campus at this time. Others were demolished in 2007 according to MDAH. Twenty-one faculty houses were relocated to establish a development for affordable housing, however, according to the Lafayette County appraisal records, dates on those houses indicate construction in 1955 for all but one house listed as 1940. MDAH identifies construction dates only for 1939 and 1960/61, so it is unclear if any of the houses saved and relocated may have been the WPA houses.

Source notes

Lafayette County Tax Assessor records, retrieved from https://www.deltacomputersystems.com/cgi-apm5/APMCGI01?HTMCNTY=MS36&HTMBASE=C&HTMSEARCH=BEGIN&HTMNAME=&HTMADDRNUMBER=111&HTMADDRSTREET=Victory+Hill+Lane&HTMPARCEL=&HTMPPIN=&Submit2=Submit Mississippi Department of Archives and History/Historic Resources Inventory database. UM helps old houses become new homes for lower-income families. March 18, 2008. Retrieved from news.olemiss.edu. Walton, G. W. (2008). The University of Mississippi: A Pictorial History. Nashville, TN: The Booksmith Group.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on September 15, 2013.