Facility Development and Repairs – Ranger TX

Ranger, TX

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Schools, Auditoriums and Arenas, Community Centers

Description

Among the Works Progress Administration (WPA) projects identified as completed in a Abilene Daily Reporter article from June 14, 1936 was “Repairs on a girls’ dormitory and finishing of an auditorium and recreation building [in] Ranger, at a total cost of $1659. Twenty men were employed for two months.”

The location and status of these facilities is presently unknown to Living New Deal.

Source notes

"Treatment of Water Supply Cisco Project," Abilene Daily Reporter, June 14, 1936 (pg. 22): https://www.newspapers.com/clip/93892839/eastland-co-wpa-projects-1936/

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on May 24, 2022.

Ranger, TX

Location notes: General location marker for Ranger

One comment on “Facility Development and Repairs – Ranger TX

1. Brittni Boykin

Hey there,

I hope this message finds you well. I’m reaching out today because I wanted to ask if you have any information about the apartments located at 701 Pine Street in Ranger, TX. We believe that these apartments could have been the girls dormitory back in the day, but we’re still trying to piece together the history of these structures.

We’re actually in the process of trying to get a historical marker for the area, and it would be incredible to be able to include any relevant information about these buildings. If you happen to know anything at all about their history, we would be extremely grateful to hear about it.

Thanks for your time, and we hope to hear back from you soon.

1. Brittni Boykin