School Expansion – Philadelphia MS

Philadelphia, MS

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

Description

Congressman Ross Collins announced Public Works Administration (PWA) approval of allotment of $28,636 for the Philadelphia School in Neshoba County. Project W1214 was approved 8/17, 1937. Contract was awarded 12/14, 1937, construction began 12/18/1937, and was completed 8/18/1938. The school’s 1938 gymnasium, designed by Krouse & Brasfield, may have been part of the project. Philadelphia schools were recipients of additional $9,116 in August 1938.

Source notes

Report No. 5, Status of Completed Non-Federal Allotted Programs, Region No. 3, Mississippi. (January 3, 1940). Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Projects Division, p. 105.

Three High Schools Get Federal Grant for Construction: Lake, Rose Hill, and Philadelphia Receive Aid in PWA Building Program. (Aug. 19, 1937, p. 1.

"Indianola School Receives PWA Grant." (Aug. 13, 1938). Greenwood Commonwealth, p. 1.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on July 8, 2019.