State of Oregon Executive Building Mural (former Salem Post Office) – Salem OR

Salem, OR

Andrew McDuffie Vincent

Description

This oil-on-canvas mural, entitled “Builders of Salem,” was painted in 1942 by Andrew McD. Vincent, with funding from the Treasury Section of Fine Arts. The original post office lobby was subdivided into Conference Rooms A & B when the building became the Executive Building, and the mural now hangs in Conference Room A (https://www.oregon.gov/DAS/EAM/pages/building_info/executive.aspx).

Originally posted in the New Deal Art Registry: https://www.newdealartregistry.org/

Additional information courtesy of Oregon Enterprise Asset Management: https://www.oregon.gov/DAS/EAM/pages/building_info/executive.aspx

155 Cottage St NE
Salem, OR 97301
Marion County

Location notes: Conference Room A

Site Details

I was excited to find it, then disappointed that I had to wait until a meeting broke for lunch. The mural is in what was the post office lobby, which is now the back of the State Executive Building. [email protected] created on 2010-11-08 19:44:52 -0800 [email protected] last modified on 2010-11-09 11:30:13 -0800

One comment on “State of Oregon Executive Building Mural (former Salem Post Office) – Salem OR

1. Jill Ryan

The mural is not available to view for “a year” per the office assistant we talked to at the building. As noted, this is no longer a functioning post office.

1. Jill Ryan