Evergreen Park – Ridgewood NY

New York City, Queens, Ridgewood, NY

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Comfort Stations (Restrooms), Playgrounds, Athletic Courts and Fields, Water Supply

1943

Description

Today’s NYC Parks website explains: “The City of New York acquired the property for this park in January 1941. At that time, the park was divided by 60th Street, which cut through the property. The City then assigned Evergreen Park to the Board of Education and Parks in the spring of 1942. In order to expand the parkland and unify the two sections, the City closed 60th Street and gave the area to Parks. Part of the park is jointly operated with the adjacent P.S. 68. The playground opened officially on January 11, 1943.”

A 1943 press release announcing the park’s opening confirms that the work was done by the WPA and included “a softball diamond with hooded chain link backstop, combination volleyball and basketball courts with removable standards, paddle tennis courts with removable nets and posts, shuffleboard courts, concrete surfaced handball courts, irrigated sand pit and sitting area, pipe frame exercise unit, seesaws, slides, swings, brick comfort station and a concrete wading pool,” as well as “drainage, irrigation, drinking fountains, park lighting, fencing and a new concrete sidewalk.”

The park was most recently renovated in 1999-2000.

Source notes

Department of Parks, Press Release, January 11, 1943 NYC Parks - Evergreen Park New York City Parks Department New Deal Projects 1934-43

Site originally submitted by Frank da Cruz on December 30, 2016.

St. Felix Ave. and 60th St.