Everett Water Supply Improvements – Sultan WA

Sultan, WA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply

Description

“Everett’s domestic water storage reservoir improvement project on the Sultan River watershed was assured today with the announcement from WPA State Administrator Don G. Abel of approval of the City’s application for federal aid.

In creating this new project, with operations expected to get under way November 1, [1937] the WPA granted an allotment of $92,448 to meet the $25,745.05 pledged by the city of Everett for preparing the ground surface so as to increase the water storage and to build a driveway around the reservoir. Present operations on the water system is expected to be finished by March 31, 1938, with final completion slated for September 1, 1938. More than 180 men are expected to be employed under this most recent project.

Additional water made available by the expected improvements it is thought will raise the efficiency of the Everett Fire Department and accordingly tend to lower insurance rates in the city. Numerous urban districts in the neighborhood of the city will also be benefited. Upon completion of the project it is asserted that Everett will have a water system supplying its 50,000 residents that will be second to none.”

Source notes

WPA Press Release [#309], Oct. 29, 1937, [page 10]: https://www.sos.wa.gov/legacy/images/publications/SL_wpawapressrelease_no301to400/SL_wpawapressrelease_no301to400.pdf https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sultan_River

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on October 25, 2014.

Sultan River