Elmwood Cemetery Wall – Woodward OK

Woodward, OK

Civic Facilities, Cemeteries

Description

In 1937 the Federal Works Progress Administration (WPA) completed construction of this three foot high L-shaped granite rock wall that runs for hundreds of miles along the north and east sides of the Elmwood Cemetery in Woodward, Oklahoma.

The Oklahoma Historic Preservation Survey notes that construction of the Elmwood Cemetery entrance and fence “…created desperately-needed employment for jobless workers of this agricultural and railroad community during the Depression. Additionally, the project provided a much needed civic improvement to the community…” Finally, the Survey remarks that the architectural style of the wall is significant for its type, scale, workmanship as well as its construction materials.

Elmwood Cemetery
Woodward, OK 73801