Ellis Lake Park Improvements – Marysville CA

Marysville, CA

Parks and Recreation, Tennis Courts, Marinas and Aquatic Parks, Landscaping and Tree Planting

Description

In 1939-40, the Works Progress Administration (WPA) made substantial improvements to Ellis Lake Park, which was originally designed by landscape architect John McLaren in 1924 on an old slough of the Yuba River.  It is not clear how much of the park had been developed before the WPA came in to assist the city of Marysville.  The WPA workers dredged the lake, put cobblestone rip-rap on the banks, built rock lampposts for night illumination, and installed an ornamental fountain. They also added two tennis courts, a judging stand, a 20-ft. concrete and stone bridge to an island in the lake, and a dock and boat landing.

The city did renovation work on the park in 2007.

Text on archival photo of bridge to island (below)

Rob Young, "Origins of Ellis Lake explained," The Appeal-Democrat, January 1, 2008

"A Timeline for John McLaren," Eden: California Garden and Landscape History Society Journal, Vol. 5, No. 2 (Summer), 2012, pp. 5-8.

See also "Places of Interest in Yuba County & Marysville" (has some factual errors)

Site originally submitted by Shaina Potts on August 19, 2008.

966 CA-20
Marysville, CA 95901
Yuba County

3 comments on “Ellis Lake Park Improvements – Marysville CA

1. Hello I’m interested in finding documentation of my grandpa who worked laying the rock in Ellis Lake. His name was Ezra Voshel Cox.
    Thank you
    Joyce(Cox) Conejo

For this, you may want to contact lake administration: (925) 671-3404.

2. Roxanne Powers

This reply is for Joyce Conejo. My name is Roxanne Powers and I am jus reading about you looking for info on when your grandpa work on the rock laying for Ellis lake . Forgive me for being so far behind in time. I jus wanted to tell you my daughter’s grt.grandpa also worked on the building of Ellis lake. I believe his last name was Newsome . That is all I no. I remember my girls gma used to talk about it. Wish I had more info for you. Hope you find wut you looking for. Please let me no if you ever found wut you looking for.
    Good luck, Roxanne Powers, Marysville Ca.

Thank you