Ellis Fischel State Cancer Hospital – Columbia MO

Columbia, MO

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Hospitals and Clinics

Jamieson and Spearl of St. Louis

Constructed by the PWA in 1938-40.

The need for a hospital dedicated to diagnosing and treating cancer was envisioned in the early ‘30s and with the political support of Lloyd Stark and the work of Dr. Ellis Fischel of St. Louis, the plan was made to locate the state cancer in the center of the state on the main thoroughfare through the state at the time, US highway 40. Unfortunately, after all of the planning and before construction started, Dr. Fischel died in a car accident on business for the new hospital. The building is in the process of being repurposed with the recent removal of the functions to the University of
Missouri main campus. The original horizontal striped façade has been painted.

Ellis Fischel archives