Elk Neck State Park – North East MD

North East

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails, Shelters, Picnic and Other Facilities

Description

At Elk Neck State Park, visitors can enjoy swimming in the Chesapeake Bay, boating on the Elk River, fishing, crabbing, camping, hiking, and biking. Hunting is also allowed, in-season.

Of course, this recreational resource did not always exist. It was developed by the Civilian Conservation Corps (Camps S 5, Company 1363) beginning in 1937. The CCC boys built trails, roads, parking areas, water fountains, and fireplaces.

The work of the CCC continues to serve people who visit and enjoy Elk Neck State Park today.

Source notes

(1) Maryland Department of Natural Resources, at https://www.dnr.state.md.us/centennial/CCC_History_Part_II.asp, https://www.dnr.state.md.us/publiclands/100years/history.asp, and https://www.dnr.state.md.us/publiclands/central/elkneck.asp, accessed August 4, 2013. (2) “Elk Neck State Park Now Open to Public,” by Katherine Scarborough, Baltimore Sun, June 4, 1939.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on August 6, 2013.

4395 Turkey Point Rd
North East, MD 21901

One comment on “Elk Neck State Park – North East MD

1. Robert Sterling Ambrose

The company is actually 1353 which was transferred from Fort Frederick in Big Pool in 1937. 1363 is a typo