Elk Creek Bridge – Happy Camp CA

Happy Camp, CA

Description

This bridge over the Klamath River at Happy Camp was built by the CCC. It had concrete abutments, steel towers and suspension type deck and was 405 feet long. This CCC bridge replaced the original 1920 bridge and was in turn replaced by the current bridge in 1953. The location given is for the 1953 bridge. It is not clear whether the bridges were each built in exactly the same spot, or just somewhere nearby along the same section of the river.

China Grade Rd and Elk Creek Rd
Happy Camp, CA 96039
Siskiyou County

Location notes:
This location is for the current bridge and may not be the exact location for the previous CCC bridge.

One comment on “Elk Creek Bridge – Happy Camp CA

1. Stephanie Staltare

I was raised there in the early 70’s, had to cross that bridge almost every day because we lived in Sulphur Springs! Awww, the memories!