Elephant Butte Dam and Recreation Center – NM

Truth or Consequences, NM

Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply

Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

“Although the dam was constructed to regulate water flows in New Mexico, Texas and Mexico, the lake became a recreational attraction from its inception. Recreation took off significantly after the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) constructed buildings, landscaping, roads and trails throughout the park from 1934-1940. The CCC also constructed a fish hatchery below the dam which was operated by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service until 1965, when it became part of New Mexico State Parks.

Visitors to the Dam Site Recreation Area can see this era preserved in buildings listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Visitors to the Dam Site can see the fruits of this labor as it is still preserved in this National Register of Historic Places district. The CCC constructed tourist cabins along the lakeshore and visitors can stay in these historic structures. The Dam Site restaurant is also a historic building. From Dam Site to adjacent Winding Roads, visitors can see the landscaping and masonry talents of the CCC. The Paseo del Rio Recreation Area is located below the dam and is site of the historic CCC fish hatchery, which still stands along the Rio Grande.

Elephant Butte Lake not only offers fishing, boating and swimming, but also an interesting history and many well-preserved historic structures.”

-Historic Heritage of Elephant Butte Lake

Historic Heritage of Elephant Butte Lake