Elementary School – Ripley MS

Ripley, MS

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

E. L. Malvaney

Description

Public Works Administration (PWA) project 1280 provided a grant of $16,411 for construction of a grammar school. Architect E. L. Malvaney designed the 1-story brick school. The Daily Clarion-Ledger reported both the high school and the elementary school were constructed with this grant. The project was approved 8/10/1938, construction started 11/21/1938, and the project was completed 10/28/1939 for a total of $35,074. WPA provided an additional $3,640 for the grammar school to add landscaping, playground equipment, and sidewalks in February 1940.

Source notes

Report No. 5, Status of Completed Non-Federal allotted projects. Region No. 3 Mississippi. (January 3, 1940). Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Projects Division, p. 106.

Mississippi Department of Archives and History. Historic Resources Inventory. Retrieved Nov. 9, 2019 from: https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/rpt.aspx?rpt=publicPropSearch&Name=&StreetNo=&StreetName=&City=Ripley&County=Any

PWA aided in Construction of 228 school buildings in state; complete list given. (Sept. 25, 1939). Daily Clarion-Ledger, p. 10.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on November 10, 2019.

604 S. Main Street
Ripley, Mississippi 38663
Tippah County

Location notes: MDAH HRI map: 34.72675841, -88.94966887

Federal Cost
$38,714.00

One comment on “Elementary School – Ripley MS

1. Steve Hill

The Ripley Presbyterian Church was built on the site of the Elementary School after it was torn down. The last classes were held in the school in the early 60’s. On the site of the high school is the Ripley city hall and Police department. It’s last classes were also held in the early 60’s when the South Tippah consolidated high School was built. I finished second grade in the school before we moved to the new school. The old school had a coal fired furnace that had ceased to work and a large auditorium along with classrooms and a cafeteria. Classrooms were high-ceilinged and had large windows down one side. Wood floors were maintained with an oily substance applied by janitors.

1. Steve Hill