Elementary School Gymnasium (former) – Oil Trough AR

Oil Trough, AR

Gymnasiums, Education and Health

Description

“Construct school gymnasium, including installing plumbing, heating, and electrical facilities; excavating; backfilling; and performing appurtenant and incidental work. Publicly owned property. Sponsor: Oil Trough School District #100.” WPA Project No. 265-1-63-5, $11,244, application date 7-12-41, Average Employed 38.

As best I can gather from talking with a few locals that were reachable, is that the current food bank is the former gym. The school district was dissolved in 1990, and the school was closed in 2005 with students going to either Newark or Cedar Ridge.

WPA Job Card, Fresno Public Library, San Joaquin Valley Heritage & Genealogy Center.

Wiki.