El Monte Resettlement Community – El Monte CA

Description

“El Monte was incorporated as a municipality in 1912. During the 1930s, the city became a vital site for the New Deal’s federal Subsistence Homestead project, a Resettlement Administration program that helped grant single-family ranch houses to qualifying applicants. Famous photographer Dorothea Lange took many pictures of the houses for her work for the Farm Security Administration.”

El Monte, CA 91731

One comment on “El Monte Resettlement Community – El Monte CA

1. This site is fascinating! Thank you for providing such a wonderful resource!
    There are photos of the El Monte Resettlement Community on KCET’s website at the link below. They have an in depth article which includes many of the Dorothea Lange photos of the El Monte farming community that are from the Library of Congress.