El Dorado Springs School and Gymnasium – El Dorado Springs MO

El Dorado Springs, MO

Public Works Funding, Federal Works Agency (FWA)

Description

The El Dorado Springs “old” Gymnasium and a series of classrooms were completed in 1939 as a project of the Federal Works Agency of the Public Works Administration in 1939. The gym and attached classroom building is a red brick structure designed to harmonize with the old high school (destroyed by fire). The gym features a full stage complete with a second story property room and “crow’s nest”, as well as downstairs locker rooms. The lower walls of the gym and hallways are covered with pumpkin-colored oblong tiles, with plaster to the ceiling.

Following several decades of few to no substantive changes to the space, the school district has replaced the ceiling tiles in the gym area, as well as sealing off the original clerestory windows on the west wall and climate controlling the space.

The classrooms and gym are now a part of the current middle school section of the K-12 complex that was built around the 1939 structure in the 1950’s and 60’s.

Source notes

Contributor attended El Dorado Springs High School in the 1990s. Her grandmother attended El Dorado Springs High School in the 1930s, and graduated the year the (then) "new" gym was built.

Site originally submitted by Kristie Pennock on April 2, 2015.

901 S. Grand
El Dorado Springs, MO 64744
Cedar County

One comment on “El Dorado Springs School and Gymnasium – El Dorado Springs MO

1. Jerry Cole

I graduated from this High School in 1972. We had our High School Prom in this Gymnasium. And it was our lunch room then. I never knew it was built by the WPA. My father worked for the WPA building state parks in Arkansas during the thirty’s. Very nice to know. Thank You

1. Jerry Cole