Edmundson Park – Oskaloosa IA

An inscription on a bronze plaque on the Flag Pole (top of hill) reads on either side:

West Side “This Park was made possible by a bequest to Oskaloosa by James DePew Edmundson 1936.”

East Side-  “How dear to my heart are the scenes of my childhood.”

“This $100,000 Edmundson Memorial Park honors two famous men in our County – our first sheriff, William Edmundson, 24 and his son, James Depew Edmundson, 25 whose gift made it possible when in 1937, he donated $20, 000 toward this Park.

All of the labor was done by about 120 men in our County working under the W.P.A. (Work Progress Administration).  Sixty acres of rugged farm land was turned into a beautiful spot for the pleasure of the community.  The stone used for shelter houses, main gate entrances, fireplaces and bridges all came from the quarries in various Townships in our County.  Some 1000 trees and shrubs were added, and roads were graded throughout the Park.  A children’s area was designated and a swimming pool constructed; all to be dedicated along with a lovely flag pole at the crest of the hill.

The formal dedication took place July 4, 1937 with the Oskaloosa Municipal Band playing in the new amphitheater.  Harley Riggs, Park Commission chairman, presented the Park to the City of Oskaloosa with Mayor George Burdock accepting the Park for the City.  Members of the American Legion – Harry L. Anderson, Post #34, presented and raised a new flag to the top of the flag pole, and many of our local patriotic and civic organizations assisted.”

Edmundson Park
Oskaloosa, IA 52577

One comment on “Edmundson Park – Oskaloosa IA

1. My husband and I were married at the flagpole on top of the hill. My family hung sheets throughout the shelter there and that became my dressing room. August 24, 1985
    David Klampe ❤️ Evelyn McGinity