Edgewood Recreation Center Improvements – Washington DC

Parks and Recreation, Tennis Courts, Athletic Courts and Fields, Landscaping and Tree Planting

Works Progress Administration (WPA), Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

Description

During the 1930s, Edgewood Playground, as it was then known, was upgraded as part of a larger Capital Parks improvement program undertaken by the Public Works Administration (PWA), Civil Work Adminstration (CWA), Works Progress Administration (WPA), and Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC).

At Edgewood, the WPA graded and constructed tennis courts and may also have built a baseball diamond and other recreational facilities.  The CCC also did unspecified work there, probably landscaping.

Today, Edgewood Recreation Center still has tennis courts, basketball courts, a field house and traces of an old baseball diamond (in satellite view).  It is unknown how much evidence remains of the WPA and CCC work.

Source notes

National Archives, Record Group 69, Records of the Work Projects Administration, “Newspaper clippings file, 1935-1942.”

“600 Relief Workers To Get Park Places,” Washington Star, May 23, 1937.

Civilian Conservation Corps Activities in the National Capital Region of the National Park Service, National Capital Parks-Central, Washington, DC, HABS DC-858, https://lcweb2.loc.gov/pnp/habshaer/dc/dc1000/dc1020/data/dc1020data.pdf, accessed February 2013.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on May 31, 2013.

Evarts and Third streets NE