Ecola State Park – Cannon Beach OR

Cannon Beach, OR

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails, Picnic and Other Facilities, Park Roads and Bridges

Description

Ecola State Park offers one of the most widely recognized views of the Pacific on the Oregon Coast. Development of the four miles of coastline for park began in 1934 with the work of CCC enrollees from CCC Camp Saddle Mountain (#1258).

A number of CCC workers from Company #1258 were located in the 450-acre park from fall 1934 through the spring of 1936. During that time, under the direction of the National Park Service, they completed improvements including an access road, a water system, and a picnic area. They also constructed new trails through rugged terrain and engaged in forest clean-up. As early as 1934, newspaper accounts cited accomplishments including “14 miles of forest promontory and beach trails” in perfect condition.

At the park’s dedication in June 1936, the accomplishments were acknowledged by a local resident who praised the work of the CCC enrollees. He noted that the new state park had been created “out of an almost impassable area.”

"Crowd Dedicates New State Park," Oregonian. June 15, 1936.

"New Ocean-Skirting Trail Gives Visitor Wondrous View of Pacific," Oregonian. January 12, 1936.

"New Trail on Head Opens Wonderland: Easy Access Given Public to Paradise Above Ocean," Oregonian. May 13,1934.

Oregon State Park Website: Ecola State Park. https://stateparks.oregon.gov/index.cfm?do=park.profile&parkId=136      Viewed: January 18, 2022.

Site originally submitted by Judith T Kenny on February 22, 2022.

Ecola State Park Road
Cannon Beach, OR 97110
Clatsop County

Location notes: Ecola State Park is located north of Cannon Beach with an exit from Highway 101. It is the northern most exit for the city of Cannon Beach.