Eastlake Park – Phoenix AZ

Phoenix, AZ

Parks and Recreation, Bathhouses

Description

The park was originally called Phoenix Park, renamed Eastlake Park in 1903, and bought by the City of Phoenix in 1914 (City of Phoenix African American Historic Property Survey pp 29-30). The survey further states that: “In 1937 Works Progress Administration funding provided for the construction at Eastlake Park of a bathhouse, showers, and dressing rooms for the pool. Two years later, the city added lights, swings, sandboxes, sports facilities, and equipment.”

“…the park was a significant site for civil rights rallies and the starting point of all civil rights marches to the Capital; until it grew too large to continue to here, the park was the home of the Martin Luther King Jr. Birthday Celebration and is still the home to the Juneteenth Celebration; also a community focal point for contemporary sports programs, educational classes, dance and exercise classes.” (https://www.soulofamerica.com)

Source notes

City of Phoenix (2004). African American Historic Property Survey. https://phoenix.gov/webcms/groups/internet/@inter/@dept/@dsd/documents/web_content/pdd_hp_pdf_00082.pdf https://www.soulofamerica.com/phoenix-cultural-sites.phtml

Site originally submitted by Juan Declet-Barreto on October 27, 2012.

Phoenix, AZ 85034