Eastern Promenade and East End Beach – Portland ME

Description

A street and park system that runs from North to South along the beachfront property of the eastern end of Portland Maine.

“During the harsh winter of 1933-1934, under MERA (Maine Emergency Relief Agency) the Federal Civil Works Administration (CWA) in Portland, in the wake of the city’s earlier relief work programs, worked on the East End Beach and the Eastern Promenade, building wading pools in city playgrounds, and grading and paving city streets. The CWA shut down in April 1934, but relief work continued.”   (Bauman)

Bauman, John F. "Gateway to Vacationland: The Making of Portland, Maine."

Project originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on March 23, 2014.