Eastern Avenue Improvements – Washington DC

New Deal Agencies:
Civil Works Administration (CWA), Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA), Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

1933

1934

Description

The Civil Works Administration (CWA) and the Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA) carried out pavement repair and other unspecified improvements to a long segment of Eastern Avenue, from Bunker Hill Road to Queens Chapel Road.
This road was paved with “temporary material consisting of broken-concrete base, broken stone, and slag. These large aggregates are choked with smaller material, and an application of asphaltic cement completes the operation. This construction forms a very good temporary roadway.”
The work is likely still extant, but invisible and unmarked.
In 1936-1937, the Works Progress Administration (WPA) improved a segment of Eastern Avenue NE., from Rhode Island Avenue to Bladensburg Road and from Kenilworth Avenue to Minnesota Avenue. This was a “roadside beautification” project that likely included the planting of shrubs.

Source notes

Report of the Government of the District of Columbia, For the Year Ended June 30, 1934, Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1935, p. 40.

Report of the Government of the District of Columbia, For the Year Ended June 30, 1937, Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1937, p. 74.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on January 11, 2020.

Eastern Avenue and Bunker Hill Road